Trying to get property of non-object [ On /var/www/virtual/jpop.com/public_html/generatrix/model/youtubeModel.php Line 63 ]
Becca - JPop.com
Artist info
Becca

Becca

Becca


There are at least four artists with the stage name Becca: 1. Rebecca Emily Hollcraft, known as BECCA (ベッカ), is an American singer/songwriter and guitarist, also known as Bec Hollcraft and Becca-chan. She released her first full-length album "ALIVE!!" on November 5th 2008 in Japan. Currently her records are only available in Japan but can be imported to the US through various web sites. 2. BECCA is an American country music artist, who released a self-titled album on Nari Records in 2005. Read more on Last.fm
There are at least four artists with the stage name Becca: 1. Rebecca Emily Hollcraft, known as BECCA (ベッカ), is an American singer/songwriter and guitarist, also known as Bec Hollcraft and Becca-chan. She released her first full-length album "ALIVE!!" on November 5th 2008 in Japan. Currently her records are only available in Japan but can be imported to the US through various web sites. 2.

BECCA is an American country music artist, who released a self-titled album on Nari Records in 2005. 3. Becca is also a female Eurodance artist. Official MySpace; http://www.myspace.com/beccaandlacountry 4. Becca is also a female country / dancehall artist from Norway.

Real name:Vibeke Grøtli Fossen 1. Rebecca Emily Hollcraft was born in Portland, Oregon on May 9, 1989. She began singing and writing songs at a young age and started playing guitar when she was 10 years old. During her school years she was very active in choir and acting.

When she was 13 a family friend had recorded her at a choir event in school. The tape found its way to Meredith Brooks who had been looking for a new artist to develop. "Bec has a powerhouse voice, and when I realized she could write songs too…I was sold,” said Meredith. With the support of her parents, Becca spent her summer vacation that year in Los Angeles with Meredith working on songs for her demos. Becca’s talent soon caught the ear of radio programmers in her hometown of Portland.

After some airplay on local specialty shows, Bec was soon added into full time rotation and received incredible response. Bec was also covered by local television stations, featured in The Oregonian, and was the cover story in Two Louies, Portland’s premiere music magazine. She began performing around Los Angeles under the name Bec Hollcraft, playing at clubs such as The Roxy, Troubadour, Key Club, Knitting Factory, and the House of Blues with a full band. She also performed smaller acoustic shows at places like The Derby, and The Rainbow Room. In early 2008 Becca signed a deal with Sony Music Entertainment Japan and released her single "Perfect Me" on April 9, 2008 in Japan.

The song was featured on the TV show "Damages" in its Japanese release from April 2, 2008 to June 1, 2008. Becca's debut 5-song EP "Perfect Me" was released in Japan on June 4, 2008 with a second 5-song EP "Turn to Stone" released August 6, 2008. Her full-length debut album will be released later this year. Starting July 1, 2008 Becca's songs "Falling Down" and "Guilty Pleasure" will be featured as the title and theme songs of the animated series "Ultra Violet: Code 044." Becca also contributed a cover of " I Drove All Night" to a Cyndi Lauper tribute album that was released July 23, 2008.

Becca played both dates of the 2008 Summer Sonic festival in Osaka and Tokyo. Official Site : http://beccachan.com/ Read more on Last.fm. User-contributed text is available under the Creative Commons By-SA License; additional terms may apply..
Top Albums

show me more

showing 4 out of 20 albums
Shoutbox
No Comment for this Artist found
Leave a comment


Comments From Around The Web
No blog found
Flickr Images
No images
Related videos
No video found
Tweets
No blogs found